100 shows in 2017

As the clock struck 12 to welcome in the New Year in 2016/2017, unbeknown to Sacred Paws, they were still playing. Cue a late Happy New Year celebration at Mono in Glasgow, which the band – who went onto win 2017 Scottish Album Of The Year award – played alongside Shredd, Rapid Tan and Happy Meals.

And if memory serves me, Happy Meals themselves took to the stage, being the first band I’d see fresh into 2017, a band I’d go onto see 4 or 5 times more over the course of the year.

As good as any way to start of 2017, I made a promise there and then to try and continue where I’d began and try and see as many shows as possible over the year, be it guitar bands, DJs or whatever, across as many genres as possible.

Better spend my time watching live music than stay at home watching Netflix.

I hoped for the magic number of 100, and, counting back, somehow I done it, on the nose. Seeing over 220 bands in the process, in everywhere from the SSE Hydro in Glasgow to a hidden stage under a stand at a Hippodrome in San Sebastian.

And on a few occassions managing to catch more than one gig on the same night. Of the festivals I went to, namely Stag and Dagger’s and Optimo’s all dayer, as well as NOS Primavera Sound in Porto, I seen plenty of bands and live acts, but, for convenience sake, just put them down as one ‘show’.

Here’s the list I made up, taken from ticket stubs, instagram photos and hazy memories, to prove it.

 

  1. Sacred Paws/Happy Meals @ Mono New Year Party – Jan 1st
  2. Wuh Oh/ Kvasir/Stillhound @ King Tuts – Jan 6th
  3. Yummy Fur/Spread Eagle @ Oran Mor – Celtic Connections – Jan 22
  4. C Duncan/Man of Moon @ St Lukes – Jan 27
  5. Seirm Sessions @ Hillhead Bookclub – Celtic Connections –  Jan 29
  6. Aidan O’Rourke/Kit Downes @ City Halls – Celtic Connections – Jan 30
  7. Seirm Sessions 2 @ Hillhead Bookclub – Celtic Connections  – Jan 31
  8. West Princes/Pleasure Pool @ Poetry Club – Feb 2
  9. Kasra V DJ set @ Raving Iran @ BAAD – Feb 17
  10. Lost in France ‘supergroup’ for Lost in France film premiere @ 02 ABC – Feb 22
  11. Man of Moon/Catholic Action @ Oran Mor – BBC Radio 6 Fest – 24 March
  12. Jesus & Mary Chain/Ride/Warpaint/Sleaford Mods @ Barrowlands – 25 March
  13. Sacred Paws/Lemon Twigs/Car Seat Headrest @ St Lukes – 26 March
  14. West Princes/Tongue Trap/CHUMP @ Safari Lounge Edinburgh – 31 March
  15. Lylo/Joe Gremlin @ Mono – 7 April
  16. Fruit Tones/Shredd/Breakfast Muff/Savage Mansion @ Old Hairdressers – 8 April
  17. Lucia/The Ninth Wave/Pleasure Pool @ Berkeley Suite – 10 April
  18. Pleasure Pool/Woman’s Aid @Warehouse Party – 16 April
  19. Blanck Mass @ CCA – 21 April
  20. Snails @ Mono (Record Store Day) – 22 April
  21. Holyesque @ The Classic Grand – 22 April
  22. Shame/The Pale Kids @ Broadcast  – 26 April
  23. Future Islands @ Barrowlands – 28 April
  24. Edinburgh Leisure et al @ Glasgow Open House Festival – 29 April
  25. Zenga The Titan @ Glasgow Open House Festival – May 1
  26. Stag & Dagger Festival – various venues – May 1
  27. Otoboke Beaver/Breakfast Muff @ CCA – May 4
  28. Novedades Carminha @ Felipe II Auditorio Madrid – May 6
  29. Vermu Musical @ Matadero Madrid – May 8
  30. Helena Hauff @ Berkeley Suite – May 13
  31. Sam Gellaitry @ The Art School – May 18
  32. Belako/ Blood Blood @ Bloc – May 24
  33. Pooches @ Mono – May 27
  34. The Pains Of Being Pure At Heart/NightFlowers @ Stereo – May 28
  35. Heaters/Shredd @ Nice N Sleazy – June 1
  36. The Cosmic Dead/Carlton Melton @ The 13th Note – June 3
  37. Eugene Kelly @ The Doublet – June 4
  38. Froth/Decent Sweets/Tiny Murder @ The Hug and Pint – June 5
  39. The Black Madonna @ Primavera Sound preparty – June 8
  40. Nos Primavera Sound Porto – Day 1 – June 9
  41. Nos Primavera Sound Porto – Day 2 – June 10
  42. Nos Primavera Sound Porto – Day 3 – June 11
  43. Orquesta Panorama – Ciano, Langreo, Spain – June 13
  44. Real Estate/Spinning Coin – Lilo Berlin – June 19
  45. 75 Dollar Bill/Constant Follower/Duncan Marquis @ The Hug And Pint – June 29
  46. Radiohead/Belle and Sebastian/London Grammar @TRNSMT – July 8
  47. Big Foot’s Tea Party @ Sub Club – July 22
  48. Sheer Mag/Anxiety/Bratakus @ Mono – July 23
  49. Breakfast Muff/ Neurotic Fiction @ Mono – July 27
  50. Kara Lis Coverdale/Cucina Povera @ CCA – August 1
  51. Lylo/I Solar @ The Flying Duck – August 5
  52. Happy Meals, KXP et al at Optimo 20th Birthday Party @ SWG3 – August 6
  53. Blurt @ Optimo 20 Afterparty @ Subclub – August 6
  54. Arab Strap/Honeyblood @ The Kelvingrove Bandstand – August 14
  55. The Flaming Lips/Happy Meals @ Barrowlands – Aug 15
  56. The Cardigans/ Lissie/Eva Weel Scram @ Oslo Opera House – Aug 2
  57. Tijuana Bibles/Lukiek @ Convent Garden, San Sebastian – Sept 14
  58. Tijuana Bibles/Lukiek/The Jesus and Mary Chain @ Kutxa Kultur Festibala – Sept 15
  59. Tijuana Bibles @ Fiestas de San Mateo Oviedo – Sept 16
  60. Dixebra @ Fiestas de San Mateo – Sept 17
  61. Tijuana Bibles/Los Ramblings @ Costello Club Madrid – Sept 20
  62. Tijuana Bibles/Doctor Lobo @ Loco Club Valencia – Sept 21
  63. Vitalic/Nightwave @ Kelvingrove Art Gallery – Sept 23
  64. Bo Ningen/Mr TC @ Broadcast – Sept 24
  65. The Black Angels/ A Place To Bury Strangers @ SWG3 – Sept 26
  66. Havana Glasgow Film Festival programme launch party @ Oran Mor – 28 Sept
  67. Emme Woods @ Dr Martens Store – Oct 5th
  68. Mogwai @ BBC Television Studios Glasgow – Oct 6
  69. Ulrika Spacek/The BellyButtons @ The Hug And Pint – Oct 9
  70. HMLTD/Roxy Agogo @ Broadcast – Oct 13
  71. Thee MVPS @ Nice N Sleazy – Oct 13
  72. Downtown Boys/Current Affairs/ Big Joanie @ Stereo – Oct 14
  73. Catholic Action (Record Launch) @ Mono – 19 Oct
  74. The Horrors/Baba Naga @ QMU – 19 Oct
  75. Banana Oil/Still House Plants @ La Bodega – 21 October
  76. Franz Ferdinand/West Princes @ Rum Shack – 23 October
  77. Black Rebel Motorcycle Club @ Barrowlands – 27 October
  78. SLAM Maximum Pressure @ SWG3 – 28 October
  79. Kamasi Washington @ SWG3 – 31 October
  80. Happy Meals (Liars support) @ Broadcast – 1 November
  81. Outlines/RM Hubbert @ Oran Mor – 6 November
  82. Eureka California/Womps/Why No/Pale Kids – Nice N Sleazy – 7 November
  83. Julien Baker @ CCA – 8 November
  84. Lemon Twigs/Flyte @ QMU – 12 November
  85. Run The Jewels/Danny Brown @ 02 Academy – 16 November
  86. ProtoMartyr/Oh Boland @ CCA – 17 November
  87. Spinning Coin @ Mono – 17 November
  88. Childhood/Sorry/Fauves @ Broadcast – 21 November
  89. West Princes @ The Doublet – 22 November
  90. Algiers/Still House Plants/Iona Fortune @ Fred Paton Centre – 25 November
  91. Talaboman @ Kelvingrove Art Gallery – 25 November
  92. Tijuana Bibles/The Dunts/Voodoos @ St Lukes – 1 December
  93. Belako/West Princes/The Pale Kids @ The Flying Duck – 2 December
  94. Molly Nilsson/Lylo/The Krunchies @ Mono – 8 December
  95. Pleasure Pool/Savage Mansion/Hairband @ Poetry Club – 14 December
  96. New Candys @ Nice N Sleazy – 15 December
  97. Warp Records/Numbers party @ The Art School – 15 December
  98. Mogwai/Ride/Sacred Paws @ SSE Hydro – 16 December
  99. Pleasure Pool/Ribeka @ Broadcast – 23 December
  100. The Yummy Fur/Pleasure Pool/Hairband/I Solar @ Mono – 31 December
Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s